Welcome to the MCA website
   

Awards Committee

This committee reviews and recommends award categories and nominations to the
MCA Board of Directors for approval. 
This committee is made up of the past five (5) MCA presidents.

Sarah Eischens - Past President 2017 - Chair
Mankato District Office - DOC
sarah.eischens@state.mn.us

Steve King, President 2016 - Mower County Probations
Michelle Smith, Past President 2015 - MN DOC - MCF-Oak Park Heights
Monique Drier, Past President 2014 - Brooklyn Center Police Department
Karen Evans, Past President 2013 - Wright County Field Services



MCA will be accepting Award Nominations for 2017 until July 15, 2018

Click here for Nomination Form

Corrections Person of the Year  This award is given for outstanding contribution in the field of corrections in Minnesota by an individual in any employment.  It could be clergy, judge, legislator, group home parent, etc., as well as a correctional professional.

Professional Achievement Awards This award is given to two correctional staff persons (field services and correctional facilities) who have demonstrated achievement over a period of time, but shall not exclude professionals new to the field who have displayed outstanding achievement.

President’s Award  This award is given to programs, resources or facilities working in the broad field of corrections and criminal justice, which demonstrate creativity, resourcefulness, effectiveness and innovation.

Technology Award  This award is given to individuals, programs, resources or facilities working with technology in the broad field of corrections and criminal justice, which demonstrate creativity, resourcefulness, effectiveness and innovation.

Board of Directors’ Award (chosen and voted by Board of Directors)

This award recognizes exemplary service to MCA members through participation in association activities.


 

2017 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year:  Holly Clark, Youth Support Specialist - Minneapolis YMCA

Professional Achievement-Institution: 
Gino Anselmo, Warden - MCF-Togo

Professional Achievement-Field Services:  Debra Schmitt, Probation Officer - Mower County Corrections

President's Award:   Carlton County Restorative Justice Program

Board of Director's Award:  
Cal Saari, MCA Legislative Liaison

 

2016 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year:   Terry Carlson, Deputy Commissioner - MN Dept. of Corrections

Professional Achievement-Institution:   Lynette Wold, Corrections Manufacturing Specialist - MCF-Shakopee

Professional Achievement-Field Services: 
Chad Christofferson, Corrections Agent - MN DOC Grand Rapids Field Services

President's Award:  Damascus Way - Rochester

Technology Award:   ODocS Team:  Barbara Blackburn, Tracey Gardner, Kristina Politoski - MN Dept. of Corrections

Board of Director's Award:   MCA Annual Training Institute Committee


2015 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year:  Nadarajan Sethuraju, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
College of Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Metropolitan State University

Professional Achievement-Institution: Lori Korts - Minnesota Department of Correction - MCF-Rush City

Professional Achievement-Field Services
Charlene Washa - Le Sueur County

President's Award:  Renville County Jail - Ned Wohlman

Technology Award: 
Alan Baertschi - Minnesota Department of Correction

Board of Director's Award: Karla Henrichs - Blue Earth County Community Corrections

2014 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year:  John R. King, Assistant Commissioner Facilities Division -
MN Dept. of Corrections

Professional Achievement-Institution:  Kent Grandlienard, Warden - DOC MCF-Oak Park Heights

Professional Achievement-Field Services Brian Stoll, Agent - Wright County Court Services

President's Award:  Yellow Medicine Restorative Justice Department - Yellow Medicine County

Technology Award:  Jennifer Gabrielli, IT4 - Department of Corrections

Board of Director's Award:  Chuck Ness - MN DOC Nominating Committee Member

2013 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year:  Bruce Reiser, Warden - MCF-Faribault

Professional Achievement-Correctional Facility:  Jim Church, Sergeant - MCF-Shakopee

Professional Achievement-Field Services:  Jennifer McMahon, DOC Career Agent - Red Wing District

President's Award - (2 awards were presented):
The Learning Enrichment Activities Program (LEAP) - MCF-Red Wing
EckMaahs & Associates, Training and Consultation

Board of Directors Award:  Debbie Beltz - MCA Administrative Manager


 2012 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year:  Steve Sanchez - Department of Corrections

Professional Achievement (Field Services) Dave Munson - Brown County

Professional Achievement (Institution):  Rebecca Fratzke - Department of Corrections

President's Award:  Transition from Prison to Community Steering Committee

Technology Award:  Victor Wanchena - Department of Corrections

Board of Director's Award (2 awards were presented): 
Mark Groves - MCA Membership Committee Chairperson
David Heath - MCA Technology Committee Chairperson


MCA Office 
PO Box 261
Wyoming, MN 55092

Phone: 651.462.8320 
Fax: 651.717.6137

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software