Log in



Committee purpose statement: 
This Committee reviews and recommends award categories and nominations to the MCA Board of Directors for approval.


Goals:     

Chair:  Sarah Eischens - Past President 2017 DOC Mankato District Office 

Committee Members 

Steve King, President 2016 - Mower County Probation
Michelle Smith, Past President 2015 - MN DOC - MCF-Oak Park Heights
Monique Drier, Past President 2014 - Brooklyn Center Police Department
Karen Evans, Past President 2013 - Wright County Field Services


Click here for the 2018 Nomination Form

MCA will be accepting Award Nominations for 2018 until July 15, 2018

Corrections Person of the Year:  This award is given for outstanding contribution in the field of corrections in Minnesota by an individual in any employment.  It could be clergy, judge, legislator, group home parent, etc., as well as a correctional professional.

Professional Achievement Awards: This award is given to two correctional staff persons (field services and correctional facilities) who have demonstrated achievement over a period of time, but shall not exclude professionals new to the field who have displayed outstanding achievement.

President’s Award:  This award is given to programs, resources or facilities working in the broad field of corrections and criminal justice, which demonstrate creativity, resourcefulness, effectiveness and innovation.

Technology Award:  This award is given to individuals, programs, resources or facilities working with technology in the broad field of corrections and criminal justice, which demonstrate creativity, resourcefulness, effectiveness and innovation.

Board of Directors’ Award (chosen and voted by Board of Directors): This award recognizes exemplary service to MCA members through participation in association activities.

Click here for Nomination Form

 

2017 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year: Holly Clark, Youth Support Specialist - Minneapolis YMCA

Professional Achievement-Institution: Gino Anselmo, Warden - MCF-Togo

Professional Achievement-Field Services: Debra Schmitt, Probation Officer - Mower County Corrections

President's Award: Carlton County Restorative Justice Program

Board of Director's Award: Cal Saari, MCA Legislative Liaison

2016 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year: Terry Carlson, Deputy Commissioner - MN Dept. of Corrections

Professional Achievement-Institution: Lynette Wold, Corrections Manufacturing Specialist - MCF-Shakopee

Professional Achievement-Field Services: Chad Christofferson, Corrections Agent - MN DOC Grand Rapids Field Services

President's Award: Damascus Way - Rochester

Technology Award: ODocS Team/ Barbara Blackburn, Tracey Gardner, Kristina Politoski - MN Dept. of Corrections

Board of Director's Award: MCA Annual Training Institute Committee

2015 MCA Award Winners

Corrections Person of the Year: Nadarajan Sethuraju, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
College of Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Metropolitan State University

Professional Achievement-Institution: Lori Korts - Minnesota Department of Correction - MCF-Rush City

Professional Achievement-Field Services: 
Charlene Washa - Le Sueur County

President's Award: Renville County Jail - Ned Wohlman

Technology Award: Alan Baertschi - Minnesota Department of Correction

Board of Director's Award: Karla Henrichs - Blue Earth County Community Corrections


MCA Office 

PO Box 261

Wyoming, MN 55092

Phone: 651.462.8320

Email: mca-mn@hotmail.com 

Fax: 651.717.6137






MCA Office 

PO Box 261

Wyoming, MN 55092

Phone: 651.462.8320

Email: mn-ca 

Fax: 651.717.6137



GET IN TOUCH!

CONTRIBUTE TODAY

4%
Goal:
$5,000.00
Collected:
$200.00
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software