Log in


Committee purpose statement: 
This Committee reviews and recommends award categories and nominations to the MCA Board of Directors for approval.

Chair:  Mary Oberstar - President 2020

Committee Members 
Connie Hartwig - President 2019 - DOC Retiree
Mark Groves - President 2018 - DEED
Sarah Eischens - President 2017 -DOC Mankato District Office 
Steve King, President 2016 - Mower County Probation

It's time to submit your Nominations for 2021~ Click here for Nomination Form!!


Congratulations to our 2020 Award Winners!

Corrections Person of the Year:  Antonio Espinosa, COII - MCF-Stillwater

Corrections Officer of the Year:  Luke Beland, Sergeant - MCF-Faribault

Professional Achievement-Correctional Facility:  Troy Vincent, Education Director - MCF-Stillwater

Professional Achievement-Field Services:  Holly VanPelt, Corrections Agent Career - DOC Albert Lea District

Professional Achievement:  Kevin Szczyrbak, Program Director - Woodland Hills

President's Award: 5th Judicial District Multi-County Veterans Court

Technology Award: Kaylee Henson, Senior Agent - Wright County Probation

Board of Director's Award:  Mark Groves, MCA Board Liaison

Corrections Person of the Year:  This award is given for outstanding contribution in the field of corrections in Minnesota by an individual in any employment.  It could be clergy, judge, legislator, group home parent, etc., as well as a correctional professional.

NEW ANNUAL AWARD ADDED in 2019:  Corrections Officer of the Year:  This award is inspired by Minnesota Corrections Officers Joseph Gomm and Joseph Parise, who gave the ultimate sacrifice in the performance of their duties. This award will be given to a uniformed officer who demonstrates extraordinary character; who has gone above and beyond the scope and responsibilities of their position to ensure the safety and security of their colleagues.  The recipient of this award will be nominated for their standard of professional achievement.

Professional Achievement Awards: This award is given to two correctional staff persons (field services and correctional facilities) who have demonstrated achievement over a period of time, but shall not exclude professionals new to the field who have displayed outstanding achievement.

President’s Award:  This award is given to programs, resources or facilities working in the broad field of corrections and criminal justice, which demonstrate creativity, resourcefulness, effectiveness and innovation.

Technology Award:  This award is given to individuals, programs, resources or facilities working with technology in the broad field of corrections and criminal justice, which demonstrate creativity, resourcefulness, effectiveness and innovation.

Board of Directors’ Award (chosen and voted by Board of Directors): This award recognizes exemplary service to MCA members through participation in association activities. 

2019 MCA Award Winners

Corrections Person of the Year:  Shawn Yurick - MCF-Stillwater

Corrections Officer of the Year:  Kelly McElroy - MCF-Oak Park Heights

Professional Achievement-Institution:  Sandy Hand - MCF-Shakopee

Professional Achievement-Field Services:  Jane Schmid - Brown County Probation

President's Award: Minneapolis Police Department Community Engagement Team/MCF-Red Wing

Technology Award: Project Remand  

Board of Director's Award:  Debbie Beltz, MCA Administrative Manager

2018 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year: Collin Gau - Minnesota Department of Corrections

Professional Achievement-Institution: Mitch Gundovi - Hennepin County Community Corrections

Professional Achievement-Field Services: Cari Gerlicher - Minnesota Department of Corrections

President's Award: DOC Victim Assistance & Restorative Justice Program

Technology Award:  David Heath - Arrowhead Regional Corrections

Board of Director's Award: Tara Rathman - MCA Communications

2017 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year: Holly Clark, Youth Support Specialist - Minneapolis YMCA

Professional Achievement-Institution: Gino Anselmo, Warden - MCF-Togo

Professional Achievement-Field Services: Debra Schmitt, Probation Officer - Mower County Corrections

President's Award: Carlton County Restorative Justice Program

Board of Director's Award: Cal Saari, MCA Legislative Liaison

2016 MCA Award Winners
Corrections Person of the Year: Terry Carlson, Deputy Commissioner - MN Dept. of Corrections

Professional Achievement-Institution: Lynette Wold, Corrections Manufacturing Specialist - MCF-Shakopee

Professional Achievement-Field Services: Chad Christofferson, Corrections Agent - MN DOC Grand Rapids Field Services

President's Award: Damascus Way - Rochester

Technology Award: ODocS Team/ Barbara Blackburn, Tracey Gardner, Kristina Politoski - MN Dept. of Corrections

Board of Director's Award: MCA Annual Training Institute Committee

2015 MCA Award Winners

Corrections Person of the Year: Nadarajan Sethuraju, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
College of Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Metropolitan State University

Professional Achievement-Institution: Lori Korts - Minnesota Department of Correction - MCF-Rush City

Professional Achievement-Field Services: 
Charlene Washa - Le Sueur County

President's Award: Renville County Jail - Ned Wohlman

Technology Award: Alan Baertschi - Minnesota Department of Correction

Board of Director's Award: Karla Henrichs - Blue Earth County Community Corrections





MCA Office 

PO Box 261

Wyoming, MN 55092

Phone: 651.462.8320

Email: mca-mn@hotmail.com 







MCA Office 

PO Box 261

Wyoming, MN 55092

Phone: 651.462.8320

Email: mn-ca 

Fax: 651.717.6137



GET IN TOUCH!
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software